Thailand

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Fireworks Media (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

Fireworks Media Thailand connect business relationships all over the world through events, Conference and trade media publishing.

Data and information are at the heart of what Fireworks Media Thailand does, and we take matters of data privacy seriously. We respect our relationships with customers, clients, visitors, sponsors, exhibitors, contributors, suppliers and colleagues, and the trust they place in us to hold their personal information.

Fireworks Media Thailand Data Controller

This Privacy Policy explains how the members of the Fireworks Media Thailand collect, use and protect personal information across our brands. References to "we", "us" or "our" are to the relevant Fireworks Media Thailand Controller processing your personal information.

Fireworks Media Thailand is structured into 7 different business divisions: Fireworks Exhibitions, Fireworks Business Information, QUIK Fairs, JUZ Talk, NRG Exhibitions, Fireworks Market Intel and Asia webinars.

Within these divisions, there are sector-focused businesses, products, event and service brands. Usually when we interact with you it will be through one of these brands. The Fireworks Media Thailand legal entity that is responsible for personal data will be the entity shown on booking, web and contract forms or invoices. Different Fireworks Media Thailand legal entities are responsible for different events and products. Therefore, the Company published this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to described you how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information and your rights regarding your Personal Information to be in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”).

Types of collected Personal Information

This section describes what personal information we may collect from you when you use our products and services, and what other personal information we may receive from other sources.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to the types of personal information that may be collected and used, including:

  • Contact details such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number
  • Educational, nationality and professional information
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number or bank account details
  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content submitted, including survey information
  • Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate
  • Location information, such as provided through a mobile app
  • Information verifying your identity such as passport details to comply with legal obligations in certain countries and to provide visa invitation letters where requested
  • Website and communication usage information, such as correspondence and details of your use of our website and services obtained through cookies or other tracking technologies
  • This personal information relates to the following categories of people:
  • Prospects, customer contacts, subscribers and users in respect of our services and products
  • Visitors, sponsors, exhibitors and speakers at our events
  • Professionals featured in digital and print products, such as senior executive details made available through publications
  • Authors, editors, and reviewers in respect of our publications
  • Contacts of our service providers and business partners

We may collect this information directly from you when you register for an event or engage with our services and/or platforms. We may also collect this information from third party partners and public sources to the extent permitted by applicable data protection law. In some cases, the data we collect from third parties is provided in pseudonymised form and we are only able to connect it to you, if, and when you enter your email address on one of the Fireworks Media Thailand sites.

Automatic collection of information

Technical information which including but not limited to IP Address, Cookie ID, activity log, and all information related to your visit and URL that linked to platform, via platform, and from our platform (including date and time), products you are viewing or searching, Website’s response time, download issues, duration of visiting each webpage and information concerning your platform access.

We will receive this information when you visit our Website. Our server will record information that your browser automatically sent to us.

This information will use for identifying any breach incident that may arise and to create the usage statistic of our Website. Statistic information will not be collected in a manner that can use to identify the identity of the User in the system.

Children’s personal information

Our services and products are directed at business professionals. They are not intended for children under the age of sixteen. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users in this age group and reserve the right to delete such information if we become aware of having collected it. If children’s data is collected, this is only via direct input from parents, guardians or teachers, and its usage is protected by clear licence terms aligned to applicable laws.

Groups of persons concerned

  • Representatives of exhibiting companies
  • Professional exhibition and conference visitors (representatives of companies)
  • Exhibition and conference visitors (public events without status as professional visitor)
  • Exhibitors of interest (potential new customers)
  • Conference Speakers
  • Press and Media partners
  • Contact persons of suppliers and service providers
  • Other individuals with whom employees of Fireworks Media Thailand maintain communications and / or business relationships

Purpose for processing and storing personal data

The purpose of processing your data corresponds to the question ‘for what purposes will the data controller use my personal data?’ and the legal basis ensures that your data is processed lawfully and in accordance with the PDPA and data protection regulations. In this regard, Fireworks Media Thailand processes the data gathered for the following purposes:

  • Registering to attend a Fair, exhibition, conference or activity organized by Fireworks Media Thailand as a professional visitor or member of the public
  • Participating in a fair or event as an Exhibitor
  • Sending newsletters and marketing messages by email or equivalent means
  • Showing personalized advertising in the online environment
  • Participation in buyer programs and B2B matchmaking programs
  • Sale of tickets to the public (internal and third-party events)
  • Contacting of potential new exhibitors and visitors
  • Recording of events, trade fairs and activities
  • Video recording of interviews and events
  • Business relationships with suppliers
  • Bidding / Tendering processes with third party service providers
  • Internal Recruiting
  • Business relationships with media and press

Transfer of data

Your data is processed at our operating offices and in any other places where our related parties involved in the processing are located. Thus, your data may be transferred to and maintained on computer located outside Thailand where the data protection laws may be difference. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your consent to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information or your consent is made after we notify you that we transfer your data to an organization or a country where the data protection is inadequate.

Fireworks Media Thailand can essentially transfer personal data to the following third parties:

  • Companies that co-organize an event of Fireworks Media Thailand
  • Other companies within the Fireworks Trade Media Group
  • Foreign representations of Fireworks Media Thailand (e.g. country agents)
  • Internally, for purposes of internal communication, supervision, administration and for invoicing purposes
  • Data processors commissioned by Fireworks Media Thailand
  • Service partners for accompanying services, insofar as the affected person enquires about the corresponding services from Fireworks Media Thailand
  • With other third parties for the purpose of facilitating business relationships, if they are in the best interest of the customers of Fireworks Media Thailand (e.g. Business matchmaking).

As the receivers of personal data, these 3rd parties on their own become data processors and as such responsible for the safe keeping of the data received. In the rare case of a data breach at a 3rd party location, the 3rd party’s Data Protection Officer must take the steps mandated by the PDPA to inform the Data Subjects affected by the breach.

Protection of Personal Information

Fireworks Media Thailand recognises the importance of protecting and managing personal information. Your personal information will be treated with the utmost care and security This section sets out some of the security measures in place.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information will be kept secure from unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during transmission by you to a website or other services, as we do not control that transmission. We make use of HTTPS (HTTP Secure) whereby the communication protocol is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) for secure communication over a computer network. The website is loaded via HTTPS, represented by the lock icon in your web browser ensuring the transmission is secured with a certificate issued by an official security certificate authority to the Fireworks Media Thailand Controller operating it.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary during the period you are our customer or under a relationship with us, or for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless law requires or permits a longer retention period. We will erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary or when the period lapses.

Data Subject Rights

Fireworks Media Thailand operates under the Thailand Personal Data Protection Act that provides individuals with rights, you may exercise any of these rights in the following:

  1. Right to withdraw consent: If you have given consent to us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information whether before or after the effective date of the PDPA, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information you have already given consent legally.
  2. Right to access: You have the right to access your Personal Information that is under our responsibility; to request us to make a copy of such information for you; and to request us to reveal as to how we obtain your Personal Information.
  3. Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Information if we organize such information in automatic machine-readable or usable format and can be processed or disclosed by automatic means; to request us to send or transfer the Personal Information in such format directly to other data controllers if doable by automatic means; and to request to obtain the Personal Information in such format sent or transferred by us directly to other data controller unless not technically feasible.
  4. Right to object: You have the right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time if such doing is conducted for legitimate interests of us, corporation or individual which is within your reasonable expectation; or for carrying out public tasks.
  5. Right to erasure or destruction: You have the right to request us to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Information if you believe that the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information is against relevant laws; or retention of the information by us is no longer necessary in connection with related purposes under this Privacy Policy; or when you request to withdraw your consent or to object to the collection, use or disclosure as earlier specified.
  6. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information during the period where we examine your rectification or objection request; or when it is no longer necessary, and we must erase or destroy your Personal Information pursuant to relevant laws, but you request us to suspend the processing instead.
  7. Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Information to be up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

Fireworks Media Thailand is following these regulations strictly and enables its customers to exercise the above outlined rights.

Opt Out

Fireworks Media Thailand wants to ensure that its customers remain in control of their personal information. Therefore, customers always have the opportunity to opt out of future marketing communications or communications from a third party to whom Fireworks Media Thailand provided customer’s information.

Data Subjects who choose to opt out of Fireworks Media Thailand’s newsletters will remain in the subscriber databases marked as Unsubscribed. This is to ensure that they will not receive any communications from Fireworks Trade Media Group unless they explicitly choose to manually re-subscribe.

Cookies

To improve your using experience to be more efficiency, we use cookies or similar technologies to improve the access to our products or services, appropriate advertising and tracking your usages on our Website. Fireworks Media Thailand use cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of our Website and their website access preferences. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you may set the browsers to refuse cookies before using our Website.

Third-party links

Our Website may contains links to other website that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other website or third-parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

Analytics Tools

We may apply additional visitor session information through tracking technologies on different platforms (including but not limited to websites, Sendinblue) with personally identifiable information to understand and measure your online experiences and determine what products, promotions and services of Fireworks Media Thailand are likely to be of interest.

Personal Information Breach Notification

In case of data breach incident, we will notify the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee without delay and, where feasible, within 72 hours after having become aware of it. If the Personal Information breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of you, we will also notify the personal data breach and the remedial measures to you without delay via the provided channels, such as our Website, SMS, email, telephone or registered mail, etc.

Contacting us

For any questions about this Privacy Policy contact our Data Protection Officer.

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to update, correct or erase your personal information from the databases of Fireworks Media Thailand, you can contact the Fireworks Media Thailand Data Protection Officer by writing to info@fireworksthai.com or alternatively to Fireworks Media (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Promphan 2 Office & Residence, 8th Floor (Office Zone, Room 807) 1 Soi Lat Phrao 3, Lat Phrao Road, Jompol, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900 Thailand.

We hope we will be able to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. However, you always have the right to complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws in your country. The contact details for the supervisory authority Fireworks Media Thailand Data Protection Officer via the contact details above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to keep up with changing legislation, best practice and changes in how we process personal information, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Depending on the nature of the changes, we may update you via email if we have your personal information; or we may update the Policy without notice by posting a revised version on this website. To stay up to date on any changes, check back periodically.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2022.

Fireworks Media (Thailand) Co., Ltd.,
Promphan 2 Office & Residence, 8th Floor (Office Zone, Room 807)
1 Soi Lat Phrao 3, Lat Phrao Road, Jompol, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900 Thailand.

Tel: (+66) 2 513 1418
Email: info@fireworksthai.com